KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mediamatiker

English translation: Media specialists


18:33 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Mediamatiker
XX hat seit dem Markteintritt laufend neue Stellen geschaffen: im Jahr 2000 über 670, im Jahr 2001 noch einmal 133. Heute arbeiten 1'583 Menschen für XX, darunter 24 Lehrlinge, die sich zu Informatikern, Mediamatikern oder kaufmännischen Angestellten ausbilden lassen.
mckinnc
English translation:Media specialists
Explanation:
IT and media specialists. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Heidi Varblow
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Media specialistsHeidi Varblow
5 +1media specialists
Dr. Fred Thomson
4media statistician or media computer specialist
R. A. Stegemann
4mediamathiciansSerge L
4media technician
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Media specialists


Explanation:
IT and media specialists. Hope this helps.

Heidi Varblow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Seems pretty likely!
13 mins

agree  Alan Allpress: media specialists
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media specialists


Explanation:
standard

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: But you were pipped at the post!
13 mins
  -> Better there than at the wire.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mediamathicians


Explanation:
Didn't find the term as such, but mediamathics seem to exist:

"Department of Mediamathics. The PhD candidate in the visualization group of
the computer science department will develop visual data analysis and steering..."

"Que Using Visual C++ 4.2 Special Edition /1996/ Que VAIO info /1997/ Mediamathics
VHDL /1997/ Prentice Hall Video Graphics Adapter Visio Professional 5.0 /1997 ..."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www-ah.wbmt.tudelft.nl/~bendiks/jobs/final.ps
    Reference: http://www.tavanir.org/tavanir_lib/text/cdromst.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Think you mean mediamatics! But I'm not sure it's right he're ... it feels like just an analogy with 'Informatiker'
8 mins
  -> Indeed, I get loads of hits without the "h"

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media technician


Explanation:
the suffix -atiker is most often translated thus: word plus technician, technician being no longer a blue-collar mechanical pursuit.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media statistician or media computer specialist


Explanation:
Just for fun. A mathematician (Mathematiker) who performs statistical calculations for the media, such as how many hits did a specific website, banner, or advertisement receive and what are its market implication.

A computer specialist (Informatiker) who caters to the media industry.



R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285