KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

...als einzelne Person verfügungsberechtigt sind

English translation: Provided that you are the only person authorized for access


15:52 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / banking website for users to set up/change direct debit instructions
German term or phrase: ...als einzelne Person verfügungsberechtigt sind
Sofern Sie als einzelne Person verfügungsberechtigt sind, wird Ihr Auftrag vorbehaltlich einer positiven Disposition ausgeführt.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:Provided that you are the only person authorized for access
Explanation:
or: only access-authorized person.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1if you are the only person authorized
Elvira Stoianov
5Provided that you are the only person authorized for access
Dr. Fred Thomson
4authority (power) to draw singly
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if you are the only person authorized


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 16:08:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

authorized to take decisions



Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: "authorized to draw" in this context.
36 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Provided that you are the only person authorized for access


Explanation:
or: only access-authorized person.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authority (power) to draw singly


Explanation:
hope that helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 16:42:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Provided that you have the authority to draw singly (on the account)...
This is not about being the only person but having the power to draw singly without another person

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127