KudoZ home » German to English » Real Estate

Einbringung

English translation: contribution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einbringung
English translation:contribution
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

21:27 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / property management
German term or phrase: Einbringung
Sentence: Beigefuegt uebersendenwir unsere Leasingkonzeption fuer dir Einbringung in Ihrem Eigentum befindlicher Immobilien nach Uebertragung einer Ruecklage gemaess --- EStG.
Then the document is entitled: xxx Immobilien Leasingkonzeption im Rahmen eines Eingbringungsmodel fuer die yyy GmbH
What is "Einbringung" and what is "Einbringungsmodel"?
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
contribution/contribution model
Explanation:
Could it be that the real estate is being contributed to the GmbH as a non-cash capital contribution?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 21:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe the real estate is being contributed to the company\'s portfolio?
Selected response from:

AmiHH
Germany
Grading comment
I thank all who contributed an answer. The context of my translation firmly supports the answer I selected.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contribution/contribution model
AmiHH
4set-up, installation, or delivery
R. A. Stegemann
4generate income from property
Kim Metzger
3to make available - to provide an object
swisstell
3 -2bringingTBQGS


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bringing


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 21:34:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

einbringen (vt)
(sep irreg: Parl : Gesetz)
to introduce;
(Ertrag bringen: Geld, Nutzen)
to bring in;
(Ruhm) to bring;
(Zinsen) to earn.

TBQGS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Sorry, but this is a legal concept which cannot be translated literally.
1 hr

disagree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): agree with Ralf
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contribution/contribution model


Explanation:
Could it be that the real estate is being contributed to the GmbH as a non-cash capital contribution?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 21:48:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe the real estate is being contributed to the company\'s portfolio?

AmiHH
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I thank all who contributed an answer. The context of my translation firmly supports the answer I selected.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter: this was also my first thought
14 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: Spot on - see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/121927 for more background
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 hr

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generate income from property


Explanation:
This is how I read it. A model for generating income.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make available - to provide an object


Explanation:
(possibly in the sense of lease-back)
is the way I read it.

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 80

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set-up, installation, or delivery


Explanation:
It appears that one must pay a deposit in order to lease some object or piece of machinery. The Einbringungsmodel may be the method by which the temporary transfer of that object or machinery is achieved.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish