KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Drittvergleich

English translation: market comparison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drittvergleich
English translation:market comparison
Entered by: Chris Rowson

02:28 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / property management
German term or phrase: Drittvergleich
Sentence: Zwischen der xxx und dem Leasing partner wird ein Leasingvertrag abgeschlossen. Bemessungsgrundlage der Leasingratenkalkulation sind egen des aus steuerrechtlicher Sich erforderlichen Drittvergleichs die Verkehrswerte and nicht die Buchwerte der eingebrachten Immobilien.
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
market comparison
Explanation:
"... the commercial values obtained from the market comparison which is necessary from the tax point of view, and not the book values ..."
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
I was unable to confirm any of the answers, but I believe Chris' answer was the most helpful. Thanks to all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dealing-at-arm's-length rule
Trudy Peters
4third party settlement
GBChrista
4market comparisonChris Rowson
4a third opinion or a third estimate
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dealing-at-arm's-length rule


Explanation:
Schäfer & Hamblock-Wessels

syn: Fremdvergleich (same translation)

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: that's it!
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market comparison


Explanation:
"... the commercial values obtained from the market comparison which is necessary from the tax point of view, and not the book values ..."

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
I was unable to confirm any of the answers, but I believe Chris' answer was the most helpful. Thanks to all.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a third opinion or a third estimate


Explanation:
When you go to a doctor for a serious medical disease, you sometimes seek a second and third opinion. So too is it with expensive real estate. In order to understand the approximate true value of real estate, one typically seeks several estimates.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
third party settlement


Explanation:
or "comparison" instead of "settlement"

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69