KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Betroffenes Unternehmensziel

English translation: relevant business objective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:betroffenes Unternehmensziel
English translation:relevant business objective
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

09:22 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Betroffenes Unternehmensziel
Betroffenes Unternehmensziel
Ade
relevant business objective
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Bhupali Gupte
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4relevant business objectiveBhupali Gupte
4 +2the company/corporate goal/objective in question
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1the company goal (or objective)
Trudy Peters
4 -1the concerned company target
GBChrista
3the company objective affectedLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the company objective affected


Explanation:
difficult to say without more context

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Also possible, although "affected" seems to have more the meaning of "physical" impact, said.
1 hr
  -> yes, it's difficult to tell with no context, but it could be that the objective was affected by the economic turndown or other influences, but we are shooting in the dark a bit here.

neutral  John Kinory: I think it means 'relevant' more than 'affected'
3 days11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
relevant business objective


Explanation:
HTH

Bhupali Gupte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: This seems to get the point and to me sounds better than "company goals".
8 mins

agree  ingot
5 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
19 hrs

agree  John Kinory
3 days10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the concerned company target


Explanation:
I hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 11:59:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the company target concerned

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Louise Mawbey: could be the company target concerned, but putting the adjective before the noun means that the target was worried about something!
2 mins
  -> sorry, you are right

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the company goal (or objective)


Explanation:
in question

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the company/corporate goal/objective in question


Explanation:
.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helga
11 hrs

agree  John Kinory
3 days3 hrs