KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Emissionshaus

English translation: issuing (underwriting) house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Emissionshaus
English translation:issuing (underwriting) house
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:51 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Emissionshaus
From a prospectus on investments in the media field.
xxxDr.G.MD
issuing (underwriting) house
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9issuing (underwriting) house
Kim Metzger
4lending bank
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
issuing (underwriting) house


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
4 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: If it's a bank, "issuing bank" is preferable
15 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, issuing bank
8 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
9 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
13 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
13 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: "issuing bank" or "bank of issue" or "investment bank"
15 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 day3 hrs

agree  GBChrista: yes issuing house
2 days21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lending bank


Explanation:
This is another alternative to the terms "issuing bank" or "bank of issue", and depends how the funds are received by the investor -- in the form of loans or debt (bond issues).

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285