KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wiegelöscher

English translation: blotter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wiegelöscher
English translation:blotter
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

23:06 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wiegelöscher
An item of office equipment.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
blotter
Explanation:
It's an oval-shaped contraption with blotting paper fastened to the bottom.
You use a rocking motion to blot wet ink. I don't think it's necessay to translate the Wiege-part.

How old is your document?? :-))
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Trudy. I don't think I've ever used one. At school we had ink wells in the desks, and just a normal sheet of blotting paper.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blotter
Mats Wiman
4blotter
Trudy Peters
4rocker ink blotterMichael Sebold


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rocker ink blotter


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 23:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the German version:
http://www.laden13.de/b48444.htm

and here it is in English:
http://www.leathershop.co.uk/detail.asp?ID=668


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blotter


Explanation:
It's an oval-shaped contraption with blotting paper fastened to the bottom.
You use a rocking motion to blot wet ink. I don't think it's necessay to translate the Wiege-part.

How old is your document?? :-))

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thank you, Trudy. I don't think I've ever used one. At school we had ink wells in the desks, and just a normal sheet of blotting paper.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blotter


Explanation:
Wiege = cradle but I don't think it's used to describe the typical shape of the blotter


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498