KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Klebestreifenabroller

English translation: sellotape dispenser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klebestreifenabroller
English translation:sellotape dispenser
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

23:39 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Klebestreifenabroller
Office equipment
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
sellotape dispenser
Explanation:
we know it as TESA in Germany...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 23:47:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.office1000.com/discount/dispenser-tape.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tape dispenser
Kim Metzger
4 +1Sellotape must be a British brandname
Trudy Peters
4sellotape dispenserKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sellotape dispenser


Explanation:
we know it as TESA in Germany...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 23:47:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.office1000.com/discount/dispenser-tape.html

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tape dispenser


Explanation:
I think that would work for you.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
0 min

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: like mentioned before: There are office supply catalogues on line!!
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sellotape must be a British brandname


Explanation:
In the US, I've never heard of it. Since the German term is generic, I don't think a brand name should be used in the translation.

I think tape dispenser is your safest bet.

My 2 cents' worth.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerhard Hofmann: Tape dispenser! Forget the brand name, however popular
2 days2 hrs