KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

marktschonende Veräußerung

English translation: avoid slippage during the sale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:marktschonende Veräußerung
English translation:avoid slippage during the sale
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

14:01 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: marktschonende Veräußerung
"Für die bei Ausübung der Optionsrechte bezogenen Aktien kann für alle Beteiligten ein Verfahren zur marktschonenden Veräußerung vorgesehen werden."

Talking about a company's stock option plan. What they mean is that one the SOP participants have converted their options to shares, the company may implement some kind of scheme to prevent major fluctuations in share price when all of the employees try to sell their shares at once! But how do I say that in nice, clear, concise English.

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
hatten wir vor kurzem
Explanation:
see

http://www.proz.com/glossary/168302
Selected response from:

wrtransco
Grading comment
Thanks!
I should've checked the glossary first....
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4selling shares without impacting the market
swisstell
4hatten wir vor kurzemwrtransco


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hatten wir vor kurzem


Explanation:
see

http://www.proz.com/glossary/168302


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/glossary/168302
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Thanks!
I should've checked the glossary first....

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selling shares without impacting the market


Explanation:
selling shares in a way so as not to (negatively) impact the market

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377