KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

lfd.Nr.

English translation: Ser.No. (Serial number)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lfd.Nr.
English translation:Ser.No. (Serial number)
Entered by: Mats Wiman

16:31 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: lfd.Nr.
gibts dafür eine äquivalente Abkürzung im Englischen?
Kathi Stock
United States
Ser.No
Explanation:
laufende Nummer = serial number

Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ser.No
Mats Wiman
4No.
jccantrell
2 +1serial number
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ser.No


Explanation:
laufende Nummer = serial number




    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: or: consecutive number (tech.)
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold
1 hr

agree  swisstell
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serial number


Explanation:
If lfd. is an abbreviation of laufende Nummer

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No.


Explanation:
I realize that this is 'serial number' in English, but in tables and such, you never use 'serial number' as, say, a column heading. It is always just No.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598