KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wohnungsbauintensität

English translation: rate of new home construction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wohnungsbauintensität
English translation:rate of new home construction
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:21 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Building/Construction
German term or phrase: Wohnungsbauintensität
"In der Wohnungsbauintensität (Neubauwohnungen je 1.000 Einwohner) liegt Deutschland unterhalb des westeuropäischen Durchschnitts."
Jan Liebelt
France
rate of new home construction
Explanation:
Germany falls below the average in the rate of new home construction.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Think I'll go for "level" too. Thanks everyone!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rate of new home construction
Kim Metzger
5 +1housing startsMichael Sebold
5Germany lies well below average housing starts, ...xxxbrute
4housing construction intensity
Alev Ellington


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rate of new home construction


Explanation:
Germany falls below the average in the rate of new home construction.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Think I'll go for "level" too. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, but perhaps "level."
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins

agree  jkjones: possible volume or quantity instead of rate
33 mins

agree  ingot: agree with Kim and Fred
1 hr

agree  GBChrista
1 day3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
housing construction intensity


Explanation:
'housing construction concentration' would be another option.



Alev Ellington
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housing starts


Explanation:
Standard economic indicator.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Germany lies well below average housing starts, ...


Explanation:
Germany lies well below average housing starts, in regard to West-European residential construction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 18:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Germany lies well below in housing starts, compared to Western European residential construction averages.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255