KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Stellung als Software-Zentrum

English translation: (leading) position as software-center


18:18 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Stellung als Software-Zentrum
"Im Wettlauf um die Stellung als Software-Zentren sind Köln und Dortmund die deutlichen Gewinner."
my proposal is: Cologne and Dortmund are the clear winners in the contest for the title "software center".
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
English translation:(leading) position as software-center
Explanation:
In the race to be in the leading position as a software-center are Cologne and Dusseldorf the clear winners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 18:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, maybe plural - in the race to be in the position of being software-centers, Cologne and Duesseldorf are the clear winners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 18:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in my first version, \"are\" shold be after \"Dusseldorf\"
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(leading) position as software-centerKlaus Dorn
4software capital (of Germany)Michael Sebold
4titles of software-centresingot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titles of software-centres


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 18:25:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,should be singular. \"title of software-centre\".

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(leading) position as software-center


Explanation:
In the race to be in the leading position as a software-center are Cologne and Dusseldorf the clear winners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 18:25:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, maybe plural - in the race to be in the position of being software-centers, Cologne and Duesseldorf are the clear winners.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 18:38:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, in my first version, \"are\" shold be after \"Dusseldorf\"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: Suggest you move the word "are" to after "Dusseldorf"
3 mins
  -> absolutely right, my mistake!

agree  Eva Blanar
16 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software capital (of Germany)


Explanation:
If it's not about choosing a location for a specific company's business unit, then it sounds like this might be what's intended.



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283