KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Neukunden unter dem Vorjahr

English translation: decline in new customers compared to the previous year


07:19 Mar 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Neukunden unter dem Vorjahr
xxFirmaxx: Neukunden unter dem Vorjahr

In a headline. The article refers to recently released annual results for a firm. One of the figures concerned a growth in customer numbers.

increase in customer numbers OVER last year?
mckinnc
English translation:decline in new customers compared to the previous year
Explanation:
That's the precise translation - depending on how much details are provided in the copy text, you should probably shorten it to read something like this: "Less new customers in 2001", or "New customer numbers declining".

Sounds like a mobile phone operator to me...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 07:35:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referring to the added note:
What about: \"Slowdown in new customers\"?
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks very much Ralf and all those who answered. After you helped clear this up for me, I went for "New customer numbers down on last year"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4decline in new customers compared to the previous year
Ralf Lemster
5"Number of new customers down in 2001" or
athena22
5DependsSteffen Pollex


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depends


Explanation:
If It's just about an increase in figures you may translate it as you suggest. But i would replace "over" by "during".

If there are concrete names of customer companies indicated i would say "new customers aquired last year". By the way, this would fit in both cases, I think.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
decline in new customers compared to the previous year


Explanation:
That's the precise translation - depending on how much details are provided in the copy text, you should probably shorten it to read something like this: "Less new customers in 2001", or "New customer numbers declining".

Sounds like a mobile phone operator to me...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 07:35:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referring to the added note:
What about: \"Slowdown in new customers\"?

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks very much Ralf and all those who answered. After you helped clear this up for me, I went for "New customer numbers down on last year"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Exactly what I was about to type in, except that I would say "Fewer [not less] new customers in 2001" or even "Number of new customers down in 2001"
3 mins
  -> Type it in - I think your suggestions are better!

agree  Michael Sebold: Number of new customers down 2001 (or appropriate "previous year").
15 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
19 mins

agree  cochrum
23 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Number of new customers down in 2001" or


Explanation:
"Fewer new customers in 2001" or, as Michael has pointed out, whatever year is under discussion.

And thanks for the suggestion, Ralf:)

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12