KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

sentence

English translation: All of the company's financial transactions are handled in the Accounting department.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:In der Finanzbuchhaltung werden alle Finanzströme des Unternehmens abgewickelt.
English translation:All of the company's financial transactions are handled in the Accounting department.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:15 Mar 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: sentence
In der Finanzbuchhaltung werden alle Finanzstroeme des Unternehmens abgewickelt.
MSH
In the financial accounting departnment all financial flows of the company are handled.are
Explanation:
None really
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2All of the company's finance (financial) streams are handled by Accounts (the Accounts department)John Kinory
4 +1In the financial accounting departnment all financial flows of the company are handled.are
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the financial accounting departnment all financial flows of the company are handled.are


Explanation:
None really


    Norstedts Skribent eng+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: The financial flows are handled in the
24 mins
  -> German grammar

agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: I agree with Kim: All financial flows are handled...
54 mins
  -> Your writing does not

agree  swisstell: with reversing it, as Kim indicates
1 hr
  -> German grammar

neutral  John Kinory: Doesn't sound like idiomatic English to me.
2 hrs
  -> If referring to 'all the...', I agree

disagree  gangels: Agree, John. The co.'s accounting dept. handles all its financial transactions. ( there is no financial flow, only cash flow)
7 hrs
  -> This means that the department handles the financial transactions of the financial accounting department.

disagree  Steffen Pollex: Agree with Klaus. If at all using "financial" in this context (which is ok in German but not in English) it should be used with nouns like "processes" or "transactions" etc. "Financial flows" I consider unidiomatic. Never came across in more than 10 yrs.
10 hrs
  -> Agree

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All of the company's finance (financial) streams are handled by Accounts (the Accounts department)


Explanation:
You do not need to repeat words in English to the same extent that German style requires it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 21:33:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh dear ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 12:24:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My main problem with the answer given above is less with \'streams/flows\' than with the word-order, which is simply not correct English.
\'Accounts\' is a perfectly normal BE abbreviation for Accounts Dept/Accounting Dept.

John Kinory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Agree, to some extent with "financial streams" (anyway, more understandablr than "financial flows" although "cash-flow" is perfect. But "Finanzbuchhaltung" is not "Accounts" but "Accounting Department".
8 hrs
  -> In BE, 'Accounts' is a common abbrev. for Accounting Dept.

agree  Mats Wiman: Agree with Steffen
9 hrs
  -> Not sure whether or not you Agree or mean Neutral, but thanks. See above.