KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

der durch das Unternehmen repräsentierten organischen Zusammenfassung

English translation: .. the organically integrated combination of elements represented by the company ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der durch das Unternehmen repräsentierten organischen Zusammenfassung
English translation:.. the organically integrated combination of elements represented by the company ...
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

13:42 Mar 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: der durch das Unternehmen repräsentierten organischen Zusammenfassung
Eine Haftung der Lubrizol GmbH nach § 75 AO im Fall der Rückforderung der o.g. Vorsteuern aus Provisionsgutschriften der von ihr übernommenen Firma Becker scheidet aus, weil die erforderlichen Voraussetzungen nicht erfüllt sind. Vorausgesetzt wird u.a. die Übereignung eines Unternehmens im ganzen, d.h. der Übergang des gesamten lebenden Unternehmens, der durch das Unternehmen repräsentierten organischen Zusammenfassung von sächlichen Einrichtungen, persönlichen Mitteln und dauernden Maßnahmen, die dem Unternehmen dienen oder seine wesentlichen Grundlagen ausmachen, so dass der Erwerber das Unternehmen ohne nennenswerte finanzielle Aufwendungen fortführen kann.



I don't know where and how to put this part in this long sentence. I am completely lost! :-(
Poornima Iyengar
.. the organically integrated combination of elements represented by the company ...
Explanation:
If you add a commma after that phrase, then you can give a listing.

" the organically integrated combination of elements represented by the company, including ...

Ths is the longer and explicit version.
A shorter variation could be ".. the organic whole, including ...".

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3.. the organically integrated combination of elements represented by the company ...
Alexander Schleber
4One of the requirements, among others,gangels
4the organic subsumption of ..., represented by the company
Eva Blanar
4One of these prerequisites is,
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One of these prerequisites is,


Explanation:
the transfer of an enterprise as a whole, i.e. the transfer of the whole active entreprise, of the organic combinantion of all tangible equipments, personal assets and permanent meassures which it represents, and which serve the enterprise and represent its essential foundation, in that way that the buyer can continue the enterprise without major investments.
Is my reading of the sentence.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
.. the organically integrated combination of elements represented by the company ...


Explanation:
If you add a commma after that phrase, then you can give a listing.

" the organically integrated combination of elements represented by the company, including ...

Ths is the longer and explicit version.
A shorter variation could be ".. the organic whole, including ...".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
38 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
1 hr

agree  ingot
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the organic subsumption of ..., represented by the company


Explanation:
OR you might write something like: the whole of the going concern company will be transferred AND the company represents an organic subsumption of tangible assets etc.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One of the requirements, among others,


Explanation:
calls for the conveyance of the enterprise as is, viz. transfer of the entire, viable enterprise as represented by current management, including its infrastructure encompassing real property and equipment, personal assets and policies in place to assure the welfare of the enterprise or do constitute its essential foundations with the purpose to enable the acquirer to continue to operate the business withoutextensive financial expenditures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 01:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My mistake, should be: ...policies in place THAT assure...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480