KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zeitsouveranität

English translation: time sovereignty


21:13 Mar 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Time management software
German term or phrase: Zeitsouveranität
Something to do with time management / timekeeping software. The sentence reads "Höhere Mitarbeiterakzeptanz auf Basis von Zeitsouveranität". Help??
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:time sovereignty
Explanation:
Certainly nothing wrong with the explanation by Maya Jurt, but the term exists in English too (going to be a hype word, I think).
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks Nikolaus. Sounds close enough to the German for the Germans to like it :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flex timegangels
4 +1personal time managementChris Rowson
4time empowerment
Kim Metzger
4Individual control over working timewrtransco
4time sovereignty
Elisabeth Ghysels
4master of your own time
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master of your own time


Explanation:
Being master of one's own time (or schedule) produces higher staff acceptence.

something along this line.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time sovereignty


Explanation:
Certainly nothing wrong with the explanation by Maya Jurt, but the term exists in English too (going to be a hype word, I think).
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.publicservantlifestyle.co.uk/work/working_9_to_5....
    Reference: http://www.eiro.eurofound.ie/1998/03/feature/DE9803255F.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks Nikolaus. Sounds close enough to the German for the Germans to like it :)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Individual control over working time


Explanation:
or
Working time flexibility

alternatives (renders more words...:-))

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flex time


Explanation:
Increased acceptance by associates due to flex time

or better:

Associates' acceptance increases with flex time.

Sounds like a headline. If this is what I think it is, flex time allows an employee (now called "associate" in this hi-tech wonderland) to set his own hours (within limits) including working out of his home, which affords him a greater convenience to take care of other, personal affairs (but don't call it flexibility time, trying to be thoroughly German).




gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: I think it fits most, even if it's not just a headline.
4 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time empowerment


Explanation:
I found only one website where this precise term is used (a UK site), but empowerment still seems to be a favorite buzzword in human resources jargon. I think the Germans may have had this English word in mind when coining their own.


    Reference: http://www.briantracy.co.uk/asste.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal time management


Explanation:
just offering you another option for expressing this.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5 hrs