KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Gutachten

English translation: Valuation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gutachten (über den Wert eines Grundstückes)
English translation:Valuation
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:28 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Gutachten
There are various glossary entries for this term, but I am lookoing for the correct BE equivalent for this exact usage.

This is a "Gutachten über den Verkehrswert / Feuerversicherungswert des Wohn-, Geschäfts-, Gewerbe- Industrie-Grundstückes". This is the titling. The final section gives the desired valuation, as a single money figure. In between are a lot of explanation and many relevant sums.
Chris Rowson
valuation (report)
Explanation:
valuation is the normal term given to the process to determine the value (for insurance or otherwise) of a property.

Is this what you're after?

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, thank you Mary, that is exactly what I am after.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4appraisal report, expertise
Translations4IT
4 +2valuation (report)
Mary Worby
5survey of the actual valueKarin Rueter
4Expert opinionxxx& Associates
4Advisory opinion, report
1964


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appraisal report, expertise


Explanation:
appraisal report (ie, of valuer)
expertise (syn, gutachterliche Stellungnahme)

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
11 mins

agree  Steven Sidore: I agree with appraisal report
4 hrs

agree  Alev Ellington
6 hrs

agree  Ilse Flick: appraisal report is it
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Advisory opinion, report


Explanation:
I do not know BE equivalant

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valuation (report)


Explanation:
valuation is the normal term given to the process to determine the value (for insurance or otherwise) of a property.

Is this what you're after?

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Yes, thank you Mary, that is exactly what I am after.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
11 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
27 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expert opinion


Explanation:
See http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
survey of the actual value


Explanation:
with regard to insurance the translation for "Gutachten" is survey

Karin

Karin Rueter