International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

haftungrechtliche Ueberschreitungen

English translation: ultra vieres action


11:52 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: haftungrechtliche Ueberschreitungen
'mir gegenwaertig keine haftungsrechtlich relevanten Ueberschreitungen der Aufsichtsratsbefuegnisse vorliegen' Thanks for any suggestions.
JMcKechnie
English translation:ultra vieres action
Explanation:
Try this rendition: I am presently unaware of any ultra vires actions on the part of the supervisory board that would lead to libility (on their part or on the company's part).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 13:27:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. I spelled it wrong. It is: \"ultra vires.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 13:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, try this: I am presently unaware of any excess use of authority on the part of the supervisory board that would lead to liability on their part.
Both of my sentences mean the same thing, but \"ultra vires\" is the standard legal term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 13:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I left out \"relevant.\" It isn\'t absolutely necessary, but put it in front of ultra or excess.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ultra vieres action
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2infrigements relevant to liability
Steven Sidore
5no relevant violations of liability
EMatt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infrigements relevant to liability


Explanation:
or "actionable infringments" or "actionable infractions". Hard to tell without more context. If this is the lawyer for a factor writing, it could be "actionable overruns"

Steven Sidore
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 289

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
13 mins

agree  Alev Ellington
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ultra vieres action


Explanation:
Try this rendition: I am presently unaware of any ultra vires actions on the part of the supervisory board that would lead to libility (on their part or on the company's part).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 13:27:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. I spelled it wrong. It is: \"ultra vires.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 13:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, try this: I am presently unaware of any excess use of authority on the part of the supervisory board that would lead to liability on their part.
Both of my sentences mean the same thing, but \"ultra vires\" is the standard legal term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 13:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I left out \"relevant.\" It isn\'t absolutely necessary, but put it in front of ultra or excess.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  ingot
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no relevant violations of liability


Explanation:

The legal term for Ueberschreitungen is violations. The rest is self-evident.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222