KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mitarbeitergespräch

English translation: performance review/appraisal/evaluation meeting


08:13 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Mitarbeitergespräch
Welche Leistungen mit einer Leistungsprämie hervorgehoben werden sollen, liegt im Entscheidungsspielraum und damit in der Verantwortung des Vorgesetzten. Hilfestellung für die Entscheidung geben ihm dabei die Aufgabenvereinbarung aus dem ersten Teil des Mitarbeitergesprächs und die Qualität der Aufgabenerfüllung. Größtmögliche Transparenz für die Vergabekriterien ist erforderlich, um bei den Mitarbeitern den gewünschten Motivationseffekt zu erzeugen.
sha
English translation:performance review/appraisal/evaluation meeting
Explanation:
Is what it sounds like to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 08:42:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I re-read your text, the more I\'m convinced that this is it. The terms Leistungsprämie, Verantwortung, and Aufgabenerfüllung all point to it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 08:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I can also read it to refer to what we call a \"performance planning meeting\" - the greater context should make clear if they are talking about a meeting where they are planning the employees expected performance and allocating tasks/responsibilities/accountabilities, or if they are reviewing the performance. Some companies even do both during the same meeting.

Again, I\'m going on my experience as a performance management consultant.

HTH
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
I think this is what it is. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9performance review/appraisal/evaluation meetingMichael Sebold
4 +1staff dialogueBeate Lutzebaeck
4discussion with employeesjkjones


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
staff dialogue


Explanation:
This is the translation offered by the below dictionary (and confirmed by 300- Google hits), "discussions with staff members" would also work.


    Siemens, Dico of Personnel and Educational Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Neat!
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
performance review/appraisal/evaluation meeting


Explanation:
Is what it sounds like to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 08:42:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I re-read your text, the more I\'m convinced that this is it. The terms Leistungsprämie, Verantwortung, and Aufgabenerfüllung all point to it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 08:55:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I can also read it to refer to what we call a \"performance planning meeting\" - the greater context should make clear if they are talking about a meeting where they are planning the employees expected performance and allocating tasks/responsibilities/accountabilities, or if they are reviewing the performance. Some companies even do both during the same meeting.

Again, I\'m going on my experience as a performance management consultant.

HTH

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
I think this is what it is. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Parker: It also involves feedback from the employee to the boss, in my experience. In which case, perhaps "review" would be another option. I think that appraisal is the best.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Joanne.

agree  Sueg
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nadders
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Irene Fried
1 hr

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

agree  Beth Kantus: performance targets are set and their fulfillment evaluated in dialogue between mgmt and employee
2 hrs

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
5 hrs
  -> Thanks to all of you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discussion with employees


Explanation:
Sounds better than "co-worker discussion" which comes up on Google.
Employees of all levels are involved in decision making.

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153