KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Beteiligungsbank

English translation: associated bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beteiligungsbank
English translation:associated bank
Entered by: joeky janusch

11:17 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Beteiligungsbank
unfortunately no context. Personal letter with the name of a bank and this title.
Nicole Keller
Germany
associated bank
Explanation:
see ref:
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer.
It was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Venture Capital BankRod Darby
4eguity bank
Dr. Fred Thomson
4associated bank
joeky janusch
4participating bank
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participating bank


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.statefarm.com/bank/mortgage.htm
    Reference: http://www.nyserda.org/602forms.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associated bank


Explanation:
see ref:


    www2.tagesspiegel.de/archiv/2001/02/05/ak-wi-fi-12026.html
    Reference: http://www.associatedbank.com
joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer.
It was very helpful

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Venture Capital Bank


Explanation:
This is a bank which will invest money in a company and will expect at least interest on its stake and usually also a share in the profits: the construction is called "stille Beteiligung" in German (see §§ 230 ff. HGB). Such a bank might call itself an Investment Bank in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-04 12:11:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a \"Kumpel\" at the \"mittelständische Beteiligungsgesellschaft\" here in Schwerin, but he\'s not answering the \'phone right now . . .

Rod Darby
Ghana
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Stracker
5 mins

agree  xxxbrute
27 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eguity bank


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels gives this as first choice, but gives also:
investment bank, associate bank and afilliated bank.
The first choice looks best to me.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861