KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Die durch das Formular der X jeweils gesondert bekannt zu gebenden Personen

English translation: sentence


16:39 Apr 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / banking website form
German term or phrase: Die durch das Formular der X jeweils gesondert bekannt zu gebenden Personen
Die durch das Formular "Unterschriftsproben und Bankvollmachten für eingetragene Einzelkaufleute, Personen- und Kapitalgesellschaften" der X jeweils gesondert bekannt zu gebenden Personen sind berechtigt, mich/uns jeweils im Geschäftsverkehr mit der Bank zu vertreten.
X is the name of a company. Not sure of how to structure above phrase.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
The individuals to be separately identified through the form(sheet) "Sample Signatures and banking authorization for registered single proprietorships and both privately and publicly held companies" of X, hold authority to represent me/us in any business activities we may have with the bank.

Long-winded, but formally correct contract language
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3persons individually /separately /specifically identified in each case on the form
Tom Funke
4sentencegangels
4Persons whose names shall be made public (separately in each case)by the use of the X form.juan moser
4the persons, which have to be made known to X
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Each of the persons detailed separately in the X form shall be authorised ...
Mary Worby


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the persons, which have to be made known to X


Explanation:
each separately on the form "....
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Each of the persons detailed separately in the X form shall be authorised ...


Explanation:
That would be my shot at it!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
persons individually /separately /specifically identified in each case on the form


Explanation:
>>The persons individually /separately /specifically identified in each case on the form “ …. ” are authorized to represent me/us in each specific case/on each specific occasion in transacting business with the bank<<.

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
33 mins

agree  Alev Ellington
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Persons whose names shall be made public (separately in each case)by the use of the X form.


Explanation:
Not easy. I think the parentheses are needed because there are so many items in a single sentence.

juan moser
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
The individuals to be separately identified through the form(sheet) "Sample Signatures and banking authorization for registered single proprietorships and both privately and publicly held companies" of X, hold authority to represent me/us in any business activities we may have with the bank.

Long-winded, but formally correct contract language

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
Thanks