KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ausprägungsnachweis

English translation: characteristics specification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausprägungsnachweis
English translation:characteristics specification
Entered by: Gillian Searl

08:41 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / stock control
German term or phrase: Ausprägungsnachweis
Stock logistics:

Sie wollen z.B. in Ihrer Fertigung wissen, aus welchen Rohstoffen der produczierte Artikel besteht und welche Chargen verwendet wurden?
In Software X koennens Sie ueber die sogenannte Auspraegungsverwendung die erforderlichen Informationen abfragen. Im Gegenzug ist auch ein Ausprägungsnachweis fuer Ihre Artikel moeglich.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
use specifications
Explanation:
A description of the technical data which generally accompanies both software and hardware in order that users can check for machine and software compatibility.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
I actually combined the two answers cos I've been using "characteristics" elsewhere. But I'm still not really happy with the translations. Never mind - time to move.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2use specifications
R. A. Stegemann
3statement of characteristics; proof of characteristicsBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statement of characteristics; proof of characteristics


Explanation:
According to Siemens, Logistics Dictionary, Ausprägung is "characteristics" - I got a few relevant Google hits for both "statement of characteristics" and "proof of characteristics".


    Given above
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
use specifications


Explanation:
A description of the technical data which generally accompanies both software and hardware in order that users can check for machine and software compatibility.


R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
I actually combined the two answers cos I've been using "characteristics" elsewhere. But I'm still not really happy with the translations. Never mind - time to move.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Yes, user specifications / configurations seems better than "characteristics', which is basically a "feature'
4 hrs
  -> Not 'configurations' though, as the term could be confused with 'settings' (Einstellungen) and lose the meaning of compatibility (Anpassung).

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs