KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bevölkerungswachstum

English translation: population growth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bevölkerungswachstum
English translation:population growth
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

13:18 May 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bevölkerungswachstum
This normally means "population growth", but what can it mean in the following phrase?:

"Bevölkerungswachstum in den Emerging Markets"

(The text is about trends in financial markets, if that's any help)
Jan Liebelt
France
population growth in emerging markets
Explanation:
"Emerging markets: Emerging markets or developing markets - mainly in Asia, Eastern Europe and Latin America - that are growing quickly, but whose economies and stock markets have not yet reached Western standards"

Here it means population growth in these developing markets or countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 13:36:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without any more context, I think it does mean population growth, i.e. people in those markets.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20population growth in emerging markets
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 -1increase of people entering the emerging marketsxxxRNolder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
population growth in emerging markets


Explanation:
"Emerging markets: Emerging markets or developing markets - mainly in Asia, Eastern Europe and Latin America - that are growing quickly, but whose economies and stock markets have not yet reached Western standards"

Here it means population growth in these developing markets or countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 13:36:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without any more context, I think it does mean population growth, i.e. people in those markets.


    Reference: http://www.ubs.com/e/investmentfunds/interaktive_tools/gloss...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 mins

agree  hschl
4 mins

agree  pschmitt
8 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
21 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: With pleasant regards from Hong Kong ...
34 mins

agree  Georg Finsterwald
38 mins

agree  Steven Swapp
42 mins

agree  Andrea Fromherz
53 mins

agree  Theo Bose
53 mins

agree  xxxdeufrang
56 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
1 hr

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Wie schön, daß bei solchen Texten sowieso Denglisch parliert wird...
3 hrs

agree  ntext
3 hrs

agree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter
8 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
1 day19 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days17 hrs

agree  Steve McFarlane
5 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
increase of people entering the emerging markets


Explanation:
../

xxxRNolder
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margrit Kull, MBA & Diplôme de Trad., Conf. Interpreter: See Alison's explanation above.
8 hrs