KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vorgabedokument

English translation: guideline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorgabedokument
English translation:guideline
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

14:56 May 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Quality management
German term or phrase: Vorgabedokument
(Diagram in a section of a quality manual entitled Dokumentation im QM-System)
Vorgabedokumente
- Aufbauorganisation
- Qualitätspolitik
- Qualitätsziele
Rachel
guide-lines
Explanation:
or guide-line document
but the "document" can really be skipped in this context. Best is to have the GUIDE-LINES: followed up by a colon as indicated.
ref. experience
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1specification documents
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1guide-lines
swisstell
4documentary evidenceprimafine
4input documents
Klaus Herrmann
3standard documentsLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard documents


Explanation:
vorgabe can often be translated as 'standard' - does this fit your context?

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specification documents


Explanation:
sometimes works, depending on context

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or just specifications
33 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guide-lines


Explanation:
or guide-line document
but the "document" can really be skipped in this context. Best is to have the GUIDE-LINES: followed up by a colon as indicated.
ref. experience

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 mins
  -> thanks, eli

neutral  Trudy Peters: guidelines
31 mins
  -> not so, Trudy! Atomica confirms by way of writing it

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
input documents


Explanation:
same source


    Reference: http://www.itla.ch/dloads/Q02.RTF
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documentary evidence


Explanation:
If we are talking about docs which have to be submitted to meet QM standards.

primafine
United Kingdom