KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

des Session Keys verschlüsselt

English translation: the so-called session key


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:des Session Keys
English translation:the so-called session key
Entered by: Bob Kerns

07:36 May 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Encryption of messages on portals for security purposes
German term or phrase: des Session Keys verschlüsselt
Die asymmetrische Verschlüsselung ist jedoch - im Vergleich zum symmetrischen Verfahren - deutlich langsamer.Sie wird deshalb nur zum sicheren Austausch eines symmetrischen Schlüssels, des Session Keys verschlüsselt.
Can't make sense of this last sentence.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
the session key
Explanation:
It is therefore only encrypted for secure exchange of a symmetric key, the so-called session key.

I suspect that the last word of the sentence should be "verwendet", in which case replace "encrypted" by "used" in the above translation proposal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 07:44:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over 20 years experience in IT and telecommunications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 07:57:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The encryption itself can\'t be encrypted (which is what the quoted sentence is saying). The encryption is used or applied.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9the session key
Bob Kerns
4 -1Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the session key


Explanation:
It is therefore only encrypted for secure exchange of a symmetric key, the so-called session key.

I suspect that the last word of the sentence should be "verwendet", in which case replace "encrypted" by "used" in the above translation proposal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 07:44:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over 20 years experience in IT and telecommunications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 07:57:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The encryption itself can\'t be encrypted (which is what the quoted sentence is saying). The encryption is used or applied.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: although the last sentence _is_ complete: "Sie wird zum sicheren Austausch...verschlüsselt." Under the old German spelling rules, there should have been a comma after Sesssion Keys, which would make the sentence more comprehensible.
4 mins
  -> The encryption itself can't be encrypted; it is used or applied.

agree  jerrie
8 mins

agree  Endre Both: should be verwendet instead of verschlüsselt.
11 mins

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: While a session key MAY be encrypted, in this case it should be "verwendet". Good point, Endre.
28 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: There is no doubt in my mind that you're right about the 'verwendet'. The 'Sie' in the second sentence refers to 'asymmetrische Verschlüsselung', hence the verb can't be verschlüsselt.
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar: aagree with Ernst
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
However, asymmetric coding compared to symmetric procedures is considerably more time consuming. Therefore, this will only results in a definitive exchange of a symmetrical key, specifically that of the encoded session key

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 15:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: , this will only result in a definite exchange ....

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bob Kerns: "this will results", "definitive exchange"????????? Time to take a rest or another coffee!!!!!!!
42 mins
  -> Lack of English comprehension might be excusable, less so absence of manners!