KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

legen breit gestreut an

English translation: invest in a wide variety of securities


10:01 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: legen breit gestreut an
Both funds legen breit gestreut an und sind damit nahezu kurs- und ertragssicher.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:invest in a wide variety of securities
Explanation:
see ref.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
Thxs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6invest in a wide variety of securitiesIngrid Grzeszik
4 +1Sentence option:xxxbrute
4broadly diversifiedwrtransco


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
invest in a wide variety of securities


Explanation:
see ref.


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?1506
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thxs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: in a widely diversified range of securities
7 mins
  -> Indeed, still more specific! You are the financial expert, aren't you?! ;-)

agree  Steffen Walter: with Ralf
22 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Anne Humphreys: or in [securities from] a wide range of different sectors
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Both funds invest in widespread diversification, and are therefore nearly gain-and return-proof.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Stracker: very good translation, from very bad German
6 hrs
  -> Thanx, kstracker!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broadly diversified


Explanation:
as in

The Fund is broadly diversified across asset classes and investment styles in order to enhance investment results in all market environments. The Fund's overall target asset allocation is 70% equities and 30% fixed income investments.

http://www.tbf.org/become/faq.html


    Reference: http://www.tbf.org/become/faq.html
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236