KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Fiskus

English translation: fiscal authorities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fiskus
English translation:fiscal authorities
Entered by: Renee Roberts

14:11 May 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Fiskus
"Legalisierter Raub: Der Fiskus und die Plünderung der Juden 1933-1945"
Renee Roberts
"fiscal authorities" or "tax authorities"
Explanation:
Both equally ok. It is, obviously a title. Therefore, "Fiskus" cannot just simply be translated as "Finanzamt"= "tax office", for it means the tax system as such, as a governmental institution.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
I found 'fiscal authorities' to be the best answer, as the
full text deals with Nazi 'arianization' (i.e. theft) of
Jewish money and property, which involved many levels of
government, not just the tax office.

Thanks!
Renee

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3finance/tax office/authorities
Lydia Molea
4 +3Tax manJan Liebelt
5"fiscal authorities" or "tax authorities"Steffen Pollex
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
finance/tax office/authorities


Explanation:
Fiskus is for Finanzamt. However, I am not sure if this title was translated before ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 14:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot the reference:
Dietl/Lorenz, Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
Schäfer Wirtschaftswörterbuch

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: "finance" does not fit, IMO, not idiomatic.
1 min
  -> see Ref. Schäfer, however, I do agree that authority is better

agree  Egmont: tax office, tax autorithy, tax authorities
2 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  swisstell: tax office, tax department, tax authority
29 mins
  -> thank yuo

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"fiscal authorities" or "tax authorities"


Explanation:
Both equally ok. It is, obviously a title. Therefore, "Fiskus" cannot just simply be translated as "Finanzamt"= "tax office", for it means the tax system as such, as a governmental institution.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
I found 'fiscal authorities' to be the best answer, as the
full text deals with Nazi 'arianization' (i.e. theft) of
Jewish money and property, which involved many levels of
government, not just the tax office.

Thanks!
Renee

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tax man


Explanation:
"Fiskus" is colloquial, so why not use the colloquial English term?

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Or 'taxman' - definitely the idiomatic term in British, although 'German Taxman' might be clearer! (-:
14 mins
  -> Granted - though there's nothing in the title to suggest it was the German one!

agree  Endre Both: Of course :-). I'm for taxman (one word) as well.
27 mins
  -> I'm against him personally ;-)

agree  jccantrell
39 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Legalized robbery: the Treasury and the plunder of the Jews in 1933-1945"

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255