KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Auftraggeberdrucksache

English translation: customer document / stationary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auftraggeberdrucksache
English translation:customer document / stationary
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

11:47 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Auftraggeberdrucksache
Mentioned in tender documents
Alan Johnson
Germany
customer document / stationary
Explanation:
Literally, customer printed matter or stationery. Without more context it's difficult to know if it fits ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Hi Mary. I think your suggestion fits best, but I shall use "client". Thanks to the others for their suggestions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4customer document / stationary
Mary Worby
4client prospectusDeb Phillips
4Principal's printed matter.xxxbrute


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
customer document / stationary


Explanation:
Literally, customer printed matter or stationery. Without more context it's difficult to know if it fits ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Hi Mary. I think your suggestion fits best, but I shall use "client". Thanks to the others for their suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
14 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: -ery :-)
19 mins
  -> Note I spell it two different ways to give me a better chance of getting it right once (-:

agree  jerrie: 'e' for envelopes is the way to remember it!
1 hr

agree  Jeannie Graham: I think it refers to more than just brochures, therefore better to keep it vague by using documentation or something similar.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principal's printed matter.


Explanation:
Another option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client prospectus


Explanation:
Provide references omitting company name, etc. for context and we can make certain that this is correct. Dicdata gives printed matter and direct mail which suggests that it may be the marketing package which describes the object being tendered. Definition of tender offer and pathfinder prospectus follow with link to glossary of which there are many on the web. Just search under finance and glossary although of course you need to know the english term first. Also www.dicdata.de for german<>french<>english. If you have a shortened monitor like mine, you can use the tab key in the first section to move between the languages and other glossaries included. In baking,one also terms this an investment prospectus or simply prospectus although the glossary below calls it a pathfinder prospectus given certain conditions and there are many other variations certain to be used.

tender offer

When a company decides to list its shares on the Stock Exchange, it can either offer its shares to the public at a price which it stipulates, or it can make an 'offer by tender'.

Put simply, it invites the public to bid for the shares, and when all the tenders are in, it sells them to the highest bidders, thus raising the maximum amount of capital. Sometimes, the issue of shares will be subject to a reserve price.

Offers by tender are less common than offers for sale.

pathfinder prospectus

A prospectus published by a company prior to flotation on the stock market which contains information about the company and the offer, but which leaves out details of the offer price, prospective yield and P/E ratio. The missing information is filled in just before the full prospectus is published.

Companies send out pathfinder prospectuses to potential investors to build interest in the flotation in advance. The reason they leave the price blank is that they want as little time to elapse between announcement of the price and the closing date for applications - the nightmare scenario is to fix an offer price of, say 100p, and then watch the market collapse over the next few weeks, guaranteeing that the issue will flop. (This happened in 1987 when the government sold its £7.2 billion stake in BP right at the time of the stock market crash, and underwriters had to pick up massive tranches of unsubscribed stock at above-market prices).

Don't forget to provide additional context if this does not answer your question. Good luck!! Also please feel free to email me since this is my professional background.






    Reference: http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/
    Reference: http://www.finance-glossary.com/
Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77