KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Beistellungen

English translation: components or tools used in product development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beistellungen
English translation:components or tools used in product development
Entered by: xxxjerryk

16:21 May 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Ausschreibungsunterlagen
German term or phrase: Beistellungen
Die Ergänzenden Vertragsbedingungen der xxx AG and deren verbundene Unternehmen für Beistellungen (EVB Beistellung) Ausgabe Juni 1999 - Auftraggeberdrucksache 164.0240.01 –
Alan Johnson
Germany
components or tools used in product development
Explanation:
The site below gives a very thorough and sophisticated definition of the concept. It is really more of a concept than a term. I suggest that you may wish to read it.



stdSEM QS - Überprüfung beigestellter Produkte
... Was sind Beistellungen? Beistellungen sind Produkte (Komponenten), die vom Kunden
zur Verfügung gestellt werden und in das zu entwickelnde Produkt (Projekt ...
http://www-wnt.gsi.de/stdsemdemo/STDSEM/phasenue/t_qu8.htm [Weitere Ergebnisse von www-wnt.gsi.de]
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
It was actually difficult to choose here, so first of all, sorry Fred, but thanks a lot. Jerry's answer supplied more info, although it is not exactly the wording I am going to use, which is why the choice was so hard. Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4components or tools used in product developmentxxxjerryk
4provision of materials
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision of materials


Explanation:
This is the standard meaning. Your context will tell you whether it fits here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 16:26:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer supported by Hamblock/Wessels, GrossWB Wirtschaftsenglisch

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
components or tools used in product development


Explanation:
The site below gives a very thorough and sophisticated definition of the concept. It is really more of a concept than a term. I suggest that you may wish to read it.



stdSEM QS - Überprüfung beigestellter Produkte
... Was sind Beistellungen? Beistellungen sind Produkte (Komponenten), die vom Kunden
zur Verfügung gestellt werden und in das zu entwickelnde Produkt (Projekt ...
http://www-wnt.gsi.de/stdsemdemo/STDSEM/phasenue/t_qu8.htm [Weitere Ergebnisse von www-wnt.gsi.de]

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
It was actually difficult to choose here, so first of all, sorry Fred, but thanks a lot. Jerry's answer supplied more info, although it is not exactly the wording I am going to use, which is why the choice was so hard. Thanks to both of you!