KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Honorarnote

English translation: Invoice


14:11 May 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Honorarnote
Gibt es im Englischen ebenfalls die beiden Wörter Honorarnote und Rechnung?
xxxper fiori
English translation:Invoice
Explanation:
As far as I know, Honorarnote is the Austrian word for "Rechnung". Rechnung is the general German word. The distinction only applies in the German language (Austrian vs. German).

In English, you can use invoice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 17:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For further clarification, you can also check google. Most of the links google will provide are Austrian. Here are some fyi:
http://www.univie.ac.at/Quaestur/download/honnote.doc
http://www.land-sbg.gv.at/service/formulare/9752.pdf
http://www.tuwien.ac.at/histu/mb/2001/DRM-13.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 20:15:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For further clarification, you can also check google. Most of the links google will provide are Austrian. Here are some fyi:
http://www.univie.ac.at/Quaestur/download/honnote.doc
http://www.land-sbg.gv.at/service/formulare/9752.pdf
http://www.tuwien.ac.at/histu/mb/2001/DRM-13.html

Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Professional Fee
danilingua
4 +1Invoice
Patricia Gifford
4 +1bill for professional services
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bill for professional services


Explanation:
I think this would apply here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
29 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Invoice


Explanation:
As far as I know, Honorarnote is the Austrian word for "Rechnung". Rechnung is the general German word. The distinction only applies in the German language (Austrian vs. German).

In English, you can use invoice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 17:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For further clarification, you can also check google. Most of the links google will provide are Austrian. Here are some fyi:
http://www.univie.ac.at/Quaestur/download/honnote.doc
http://www.land-sbg.gv.at/service/formulare/9752.pdf
http://www.tuwien.ac.at/histu/mb/2001/DRM-13.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 20:15:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For further clarification, you can also check google. Most of the links google will provide are Austrian. Here are some fyi:
http://www.univie.ac.at/Quaestur/download/honnote.doc
http://www.land-sbg.gv.at/service/formulare/9752.pdf
http://www.tuwien.ac.at/histu/mb/2001/DRM-13.html



Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: About the distinction.
25 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Professional Fee


Explanation:
Honarar und Rechnung sind von verschiedenen Berufsgruppen eingesetzt.
Anwälte, Notare, Ingenieure etc. berechnen Honrare.

Quelle: eurodicautom

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
5 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: Ingenieure?
31 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
42 mins

agree  Rod Darby
6 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: oh ja, auch Ingenieure !
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, but the document with which you ask the customer to pay for your services would still be called invoice.
17 hrs