KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

beratungsintensiv

English translation: requiring/that require intensive consultation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beratungsintensiv
English translation:requiring/that require intensive consultation
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

17:39 May 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: beratungsintensiv
beratungsintensive Investitionsgüter und Dienstleistungen...

I should know this, but I can't think what the best way of translating it is.

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
capital goods and services requiring intensive consulting
Explanation:
I would use something along the lines of "requiring intensive consulting," sounds like a more natural English way to phrase the idea.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers and comments. In the end, this is what I used. I get your point, Hamo, but I found this version sounded best in my context- which of course I know you didn't have - it was a very long sentence. Anyway, I very much appreciate everyone's
input. Thanks again. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capital goods and services requiring intensive consulting
Rebecca Holmes
4 +1consulting intensiventext
4that require a lot of consulting
Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 -1that require intensive consulting
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consulting intensive


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.xpd8llc.com/services/hipaa.asp
    Reference: http://www.intelligententerprise.com/000209/e_business.shtml
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
59 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that require a lot of consulting


Explanation:
just an alternative

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital goods and services requiring intensive consulting


Explanation:
I would use something along the lines of "requiring intensive consulting," sounds like a more natural English way to phrase the idea.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers and comments. In the end, this is what I used. I get your point, Hamo, but I found this version sounded best in my context- which of course I know you didn't have - it was a very long sentence. Anyway, I very much appreciate everyone's
input. Thanks again. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KiwiSue: This is my pick
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
that require intensive consulting


Explanation:
I suggest this as an alternative to the other entries for several reasons.

1) 'requiring intensive consulting' is grammatically burdensome for the reader
2) 'consulting-intensive' could imply in the minds of some that it is the service which is being offered that is consulting-intensive' rather than the means to obtain the service.
3) the use of the phrase 'a lot' is not powerful business language.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 04:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to KiwiSue:

It may not sound awkward to you, or even other native English readers, but it can be easily confused by non-native English readers of which there are many in the world today. The -ing ending has a dual grammatical role in this case (gerund and verb-nominative). Thus, when the two are nearly juxtaposed, and the read is quick, the underlying logic of the sentence can become blurred. Thus, the reader is forced to slow his pace, as the sentence flow, however minor, is disrupted.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  KiwiSue: 1) does not sound at all burdensome to this native speaker. I find consulting-intensive a far more cumbersome mouthful and an unnatural form
2 hrs
  -> Language is more than just correctly employed grammatical rules. Please see my note above.