KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Dreimonatsüberschuss

English translation: Q1 surplus


06:30 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / quarterly report
German term or phrase: Dreimonatsüberschuss
An item within a list of Kennzahlen in a first quarter report.
Can I say three-month surplus??? Or would something else be better?
Rebecca Holmes
United States
English translation:Q1 surplus
Explanation:
Q1 is abbreviation for 1st quarter commonly seen in financial reports and the like, should be used just to reflect character of list of performance indicators
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Q1 surplus
Steffen Walter
4 +1quarterly surplus
Translations4IT
4 +1surplus 1st quarterKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surplus 1st quarter


Explanation:
I think you need to state WHICH three months is being talked about, hence my suggestion above

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quarterly surplus


Explanation:

Example:

[PDF] Record result: Quarterly surplus + 252% compared to last year's ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Record result: Quarterly surplus + 252% compared to last year's period Based on an
increase in turnover of 355% to 14.34 million German marks compared to 3.154 ...
www.bis.de/download/20000224_adhoc_engl.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
4 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Q1 surplus


Explanation:
Q1 is abbreviation for 1st quarter commonly seen in financial reports and the like, should be used just to reflect character of list of performance indicators

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Andrea!