KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

machterhalt

English translation: means of staying in power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:machterhalt
English translation:means of staying in power
Entered by: William Stein

20:16 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: machterhalt
Wissen ist kein Machterhalt fuer die Einzelnen, sondern soll allen Betroffenen zur Verfuegung stehen. Context is management guidelines. The only thing I can think of is "privilege". Any ideas? Thanks.
Tom
means of staying power
Explanation:
Knowledge is not a means of staying in power for the chosen few (or elite), but should be available to all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 01:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"means of staying in power\"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5means of staying power
William Stein
4 +2Knowledge doesn't keep power alive...
jerrie
5power-maintainenceKenneth Lemke
3 +2private reserve
jccantrell
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4 -1dominancexxxjerryk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
private reserve


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 20:36:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Knowledge is not the private reserve of {certain} individuals, it must be available to everyone involved.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: I like this! Knowledge is no private reserve! Good guess! ;o)
16 mins

agree  Olav Rixen: That's it!
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dominance


Explanation:
No individual is dominant within the group, there is shared responsibility.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sibyl Marquardt: the text just talks about shared knowledge, basically, not shared responsibility
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Knowledge doesn't keep power alive...


Explanation:
You have the expression; 'knowledge is power'...
and you have 'der Erhalt der Macht'- the preservation of power

so...
Knowledge does not preserve power
Knowledge does not safeguard power
Knowledge does not guarantee power
Knowledge does not retain power
Knowledge does not maintain power

My take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 20:36:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Knowledge shouldn\'t be retained as power for the individual, but should be shared...

Knowledge shouldn\'t be used as a power base by an individual, but....

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie
16 mins
  -> Thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
means of staying power


Explanation:
Knowledge is not a means of staying in power for the chosen few (or elite), but should be available to all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 01:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant \"means of staying in power\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: or:means of reatining power
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
7 hrs

agree  Endre Both
10 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, and I also like retaining power as suggested by Johnanna:)
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power-maintainence


Explanation:
An appropriate translation of the whole phrase could be:

Knowledge is not for maintaining ones power, but on the contrary, knowledge should be available for anyone who can use it.

Kenneth Lemke

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Knowledge is not supposed to access undue influence to individuals, but must be available to all involved"

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255