International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sich ausnehmen

English translation: to be reasonable (moderately priced)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich ausnehmen
English translation:to be reasonable (moderately priced)
Entered by: AngieD

10:35 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: sich ausnehmen
... wobei sich die Mietvariante mit 10 Euro pro User und Monat statt 250 Euro pro User beim Ankauf moderat ausnehmen.

Context: pricing structure for software in a press release.

I'm not sure about the "sich ausnehmen" - Does this mean that the leasing option seems reasonable compared to the purchase option - or that both prices seem reasonable?
AngieD
moderately priced
Explanation:
... whereas, compared to the purchase price of 250 Euros per user, the rent/lease option at 10 Euros per month is/seems moderately priced.

I know, a little far from the text ...
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to you all !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5moderately priced
Lydia Molea
4 +1appears to be quite reasonable [modest, moderate]gangels
5You're correct
Trudy Peters
3is offered at an exceptionally moderate price
Georg Finsterwald
2 -1an exception that is not excessively pricedHLB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
an exception that is not excessively priced


Explanation:
I'm really not sure about this, but it seems that the purchase option is the standard and the monthly option is an exception - and not expensive at that.

HLB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  schmurr: see next proposal
15 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
moderately priced


Explanation:
... whereas, compared to the purchase price of 250 Euros per user, the rent/lease option at 10 Euros per month is/seems moderately priced.

I know, a little far from the text ...

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Thanks to you all !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: exakt!
9 mins
  -> Danke

agree  schmurr
12 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Andrea Kopf
18 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Jeannie Graham
29 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Petra Winter
40 mins
  -> Danke

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is offered at an exceptionally moderate price


Explanation:
Might work as well.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You're correct


Explanation:
The leasing option seems reasonable

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appears to be quite reasonable [modest, moderate]


Explanation:
when the monthly lease option [variant] of 10 euro per user appears to be quite reasonable [modest] as compared to 250 euro per user at time of purchase.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
1 hr