KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ist 21 Tage netto fällig

English translation: the net amount is due within 21 days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ist 21 Tage netto fällig
English translation:the net amount is due within 21 days
Entered by: AmiHH

08:23 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ist 21 Tage netto fällig
I know netto can be rendered as "net," but I have always had a problem finding something I like in this instance.

Die Vergütung ist 21 Tage netto nach Rechnungsdatum fällig.

Does it mean the NET AMOUNT of the bill due 21 days after the invoice date or does it mean it is due in 21 net days? I've never heard of "net days," but I think "netto" is in a weird spot in the sentence to mean "net amount."
AmiHH
Germany
net amount
Explanation:
the net amount is payable within 21 days of the invoice date.

HTH

ALison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Ok...no need to drag out the process for my silly question. Alison was faster, Ralf, though you tried to provide more helpful information. I'm beginning to think I sometimes analyze things too much. I think I always said net amount but wondered why netto was after "Tage."
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2net amount payable in 21 days
Ralf Lemster
4 +1net amount
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net amount


Explanation:
the net amount is payable within 21 days of the invoice date.

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Ok...no need to drag out the process for my silly question. Alison was faster, Ralf, though you tried to provide more helpful information. I'm beginning to think I sometimes analyze things too much. I think I always said net amount but wondered why netto was after "Tage."
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxrcleary38
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
net amount payable in 21 days


Explanation:
This means that the net amount (i.e. without any reductions such as rebates, sconti or other deductions) is payable within 21 days of the invoice date. "xx Tage netto" is standard commercial lingo.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: great minds, eh....
4 mins
  -> ;-))

agree  StefanR
14 mins