KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ländergesellschaften

English translation: national affiliates or companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ländergesellschaften
English translation:national affiliates or companies
Entered by: athena22

22:20 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ländergesellschaften
This is in the context of a global corporate group that includes various individual companies. Would one say "national companies/companies in different countries," or would it be better to simply say "companies"?

Two exx:
1) "Und er erklärt die Philosophie der Corporate Mission, die starke und selbstbewusste Ländergesellschaften im Rahmen einer dezentralen Konzernstruktur fördert."

2) Während einige Ländergesellschaften bereits Imagevideos haben, gab es so etwas für den Konzern noch nicht.
athena22
United States
national affiliates or companies
Explanation:
I see no sound reason for avoding either affiliate or company.
Maybe I'm missing something.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
I like "national affiliates"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3national affiliates or companies
Dr. Fred Thomson
5domestic (Siemens) companiesMirjam6
4companiesBeth Kantus
4country affiliates / affiliates in individual countries
swisstell


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
country affiliates / affiliates in individual countries


Explanation:
basically these are SUBSIDIARIES in legal terms but it appears that one does not want to stress the fact since there is talk of decentralized structure.
Your suggestion of "national companies" is valid but at the same time does "severe all ties" with the parent which is pulling the wool over one's eyes.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
national affiliates or companies


Explanation:
I see no sound reason for avoding either affiliate or company.
Maybe I'm missing something.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
I like "national affiliates"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
59 mins

neutral  swisstell: nothing wrong with your suggestion. I am commenting here on what you might be missing, as you say: if you had ever worked for a Multinational, you might judge differently. The political xenophobic aspects or the company-policy of decentralization are...
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
domestic (Siemens) companies


Explanation:
The Mission Statement did remind me of Siemens.
www.siemens.com - I«nvestors' Handbook

Mirjam6
PRO pts in pair: 24

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
companies


Explanation:
one global manufacturing company I work for translates "Ländergesellschaften" as foreign affiliates. Of course, "foreign" doesn't always fit. In your context, I agree with you own suggestion that it might be best to just use companies in these two sentences.
Good luck!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924