KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sich hinterbringen

English translation: serenade to a close/conclude/end/finish/complete/hold steady through


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich hinterbringen
English translation:serenade to a close/conclude/end/finish/complete/hold steady through
Entered by: Deb Phillips

15:47 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Bond market
German term or phrase: sich hinterbringen
Der europäische Rentenmarkt hat auch den Mai sehr ruhig hinter sich gebracht
Poornima Iyengar
serenely concluded/finished up the month of May
Explanation:
ended May on an even keel.

held steady through the month of May.

The European bond market brought off the month of May in a serene fashion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The European bond market finished up the month of May quietly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... serenaded May to a close.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The European bond market serenaded the month of May to a quiet close.

Selected response from:

Deb Phillips
Grading comment
Thanks. I selected "held steadily through".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4get through something
Elvira Stoianov
4 +2to get over something/survive
Kim Metzger
4 +2May was a quite month [...], too.
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +1serenely concluded/finished up the month of MayDeb Phillips
4 -2left arearsxxxbrute


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
get through something


Explanation:
it is "hinter sich bringen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 15:54:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They got through May pretty well/calmly, too

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Well put
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  modilingua
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Bob Kerns
44 mins

agree  Inge Festesen
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
May was a quite month [...], too.


Explanation:
The German source would be "hinter sich bringen".

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebekka Groß: but it's "quiet", not "quite"
2 mins

agree  Deb Phillips: quiet - typo
33 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
left arears


Explanation:
The European bond market also left May very calmly arears!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 15:58:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: .. in its brakewater!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rebekka Groß: arrears (with 2 r) is "Rückstände", "Schulden" etc., "very calmly arears" is not English.
4 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: Brakewater? What language is that?
10 mins

disagree  Bob Kerns: What's the name of your (useless) machine translation program?
42 mins

neutral  Beth Kantus: not seen these expressions before, but FYI brakewater(or breakwater) is English, see:http://huron.lre.usace.army.mil/shore.protection/brkwtrs.htm...
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Beth!

agree  Deb Phillips: Breakwater - barrier at the mouth of a river or estuary to form a harbor or break the force of waves and protect shipping, docks, etc. also arrears has negative connotation when you read the definition. Can you please explain the thought so we understand?
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Deb!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to get over something/survive


Explanation:
The European bond market also calmly survived the month of May

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: elegant!
4 mins

agree  sylvie malich
39 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serenely concluded/finished up the month of May


Explanation:
ended May on an even keel.

held steady through the month of May.

The European bond market brought off the month of May in a serene fashion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The European bond market finished up the month of May quietly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:52:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... serenaded May to a close.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:05:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The European bond market serenaded the month of May to a quiet close.



Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks. I selected "held steadily through".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor: held steady through the month ....
17 mins