KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Dienstleistungskaufleute

English translation: Service professionals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dienstleistungskaufleute
English translation:Service professionals
Entered by: xxxbrute

15:54 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Dienstleistungskaufleute
What is a good American description of "Dienstleistungskaufleute"? (included are, as far as I gathered, amongst others advertising agencies, real estate brokers, employees of tourism/travel agencies and shipping companies)
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
Service professionals
Explanation:
also: Service merchants!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:16:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Warwara!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Service professionalsxxxbrute
4 +1service agent
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1commercial service providers
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial service providers


Explanation:
That would be one way to put it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Hansson
0 min

agree  allemande
9 mins

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: Als providers werden normalerweise Firmen, nicht Leute bezeichnet
34 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Service professionals


Explanation:
also: Service merchants!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:16:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Warwara!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext: service professionals
11 mins
  -> Thanx, Norbert!

agree  Deb Phillips
19 mins
  -> Thanx, Deb!

agree  Theo Bose
26 mins
  -> Thanx, Theo!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service agent


Explanation:
Passenger service agents typically work directly with a specific airline's passengers to help them complete their travel with a minimum of inconvenience, even when things do not go according to plan. Duties can include assisting ticket agents during busy times, helping passengers with special needs, or helping to locate lost baggage. They also may make announcements over the public address system to advise passengers on when to board or to call standby parties to the ticket counter.

Our corp of authorized Service Agents located throughout the United States and Canada are always ready to assist you with professional service. For the Halsey Taylor Service Agent nearest you, just select your State or Province and click on the "Find Service Agent" button.

Job Opportunity
Bezeichnung: Customer Service Agent

and so on ...


    Reference: http://www.ca.inter.net/en/corporate/jointeam.php?job=7
    Reference: http://www.swiss.com/DE/sw-oc-jo-gs-be-customer-service-agen...
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor: customer service agent
9 mins