KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kanzleileiter

English translation: Adminstrative Officer / Director of Personnel Administration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kanzleileiter
English translation:Adminstrative Officer / Director of Personnel Administration
Entered by: AngieD

20:10 Jul 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kanzleileiter
Position in the (Austrian)military
AngieD
director of personnel administration
Explanation:
Searching under Bundesheer (the Austrian term for Bundeswehr) I found Kanzlei und Personalwesen as one occupational classification. It sounds like human resources director.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 20:45:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Unteroffiziere im Kanzleidienst:

sind vor allem für eine Verwendung im administrativen Bereich vorgesehen, wie etwa:


Kanzleileiter bei Stäben und Ämtern,
Personalverwaltungstrupps,
Kanzleiunteroffizier in einer Kompanie- oder Bataillons-Kanzlei.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 20:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bmlv.gv.at/organisation/beitraege/hvs/wirtschaft/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 22:04:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angie, since you don\'t have any specifics, it might be safer to go with a more general title, such as chief of administrative services. The work is administrative, but it is not necessarily related to personnel. The rank of the soldier would determine how you would translate Leiter. An officer could be a director, but an enlisted soldier would more likely be a chief.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to you all - I have chosen Kim's answer as the best but it was difficult to choose. Most relevant is the last note you added - in this case the Kanzleileiter is an "Unteroffizier" but is mainly concerned with admin and liaison duties, not personnel. I have opted for "Administrative Officer" in this case.
Thanks to you all!
ANgie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3director of personnel administration
Kim Metzger
4office manager
Dr. Fred Thomson
4director of the chancellory
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director of the chancellory


Explanation:
also written as "chancellery"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
director of personnel administration


Explanation:
Searching under Bundesheer (the Austrian term for Bundeswehr) I found Kanzlei und Personalwesen as one occupational classification. It sounds like human resources director.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 20:45:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Unteroffiziere im Kanzleidienst:

sind vor allem für eine Verwendung im administrativen Bereich vorgesehen, wie etwa:


Kanzleileiter bei Stäben und Ämtern,
Personalverwaltungstrupps,
Kanzleiunteroffizier in einer Kompanie- oder Bataillons-Kanzlei.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 20:47:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bmlv.gv.at/organisation/beitraege/hvs/wirtschaft/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 22:04:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Angie, since you don\'t have any specifics, it might be safer to go with a more general title, such as chief of administrative services. The work is administrative, but it is not necessarily related to personnel. The rank of the soldier would determine how you would translate Leiter. An officer could be a director, but an enlisted soldier would more likely be a chief.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Thanks to you all - I have chosen Kim's answer as the best but it was difficult to choose. Most relevant is the last note you added - in this case the Kanzleileiter is an "Unteroffizier" but is mainly concerned with admin and liaison duties, not personnel. I have opted for "Administrative Officer" in this case.
Thanks to you all!
ANgie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smtaylor
16 mins

agree  stefana
20 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office manager


Explanation:
This is a much more general translation for a term which nobody is really sure about.
Nowadays, a Kanzlei is most likely to be a lawyer's office, but it has always been an office of some kind.In government, it has been a very high office, but it is hard to tell about the Austrian military.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 02:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the United States military we call these birds \"company clerk,\" battalion clerk,\" regimental clerk,\" etc. When you get beyond the regiment the title sounds a bit loftier.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I don't think it's so hard to tell. See references to Austrian military above.
2 hrs