KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Warenschlüssel

English translation: Product code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Warenschlüssel
English translation:Product code
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

10:24 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Warenschlüssel
This is the heading for a list of QC checks to be done on receipt of goods.
Olav Rixen
Canada
Product code
Explanation:
Gets 597,000 hits on Google.
Selected response from:

Jan Liebelt
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Jan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1article/item key
Steffen Walter
4 +2item codeLouise Mawbey
5 +1Product codeJan Liebelt
2article/item code
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
item code


Explanation:
just a possibility

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
0 min

agree  gangels
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
article/item code


Explanation:
Without seeing more context, this sounds like a code for the items received.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
article/item key


Explanation:
just another possibility thinking along the same lines as previous answerers

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Product code


Explanation:
Gets 597,000 hits on Google.


    Reference: http://www.eretailnews.com/features/0105epc1.htm
    Reference: http://www.safetyshop.com/products/quick_order.asp
Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks, Jan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
4 hrs
  -> Thanks