KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Vorbehaltsware / Eigentumsvorbehalt

English translation: Retained goods / Retention of title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorbehaltsware / Eigentumsvorbehalt
English translation:Retained goods / Retention of title
Entered by: Chris Rowson

12:41 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vorbehaltsware / Eigentumsvorbehalt
re General Terms and conditions of trade in textile industry.
PS I put both terms in one query as they are so closely related.

Text:
§ 10 Eigentumsvorbehalt
1. Die Ware bleibt bis zur vollständigen Bezahlung sämtlicher Forderungen aus Warenlieferungen aus der gesamten Geschäftsverbindung, einschließlich Nebenforderungen, Schadensersatzansprüchen und Einlösungen von Schecks und Wechseln, Eigentum des Verkäufers. Der Eigentumsvorbehalt bleibt auch dann bestehen, wenn einzelne Forderungen des Verkäufers in eine laufende Rechnung aufgenommen werden und der Saldo gezogen und anerkannt wird.
2. Wird die Vorbehaltsware vom Käufer zu einer neuen beweglichen Sache verbunden, vermischt oder verarbeitet, so erfolgt dies für den Verkäufer, ohne dass dieser hieraus verpflichtet wird.
Michael Grunwald
Retained goods / Retention of title
Explanation:
§10 Retention of Title (or Ownership)
...
2. If the retained goods are ...

I would refer to the goods like this. It means, obviously, the goods for which title is retained, not that the goods are retained.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 01:03:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Goods subject to retention of title\" is of course OK, since it is fully explicit. But in my opinion \"retained goods\" is better, because it is simpler, while still being perfectly adequate: if you retain title, you retain the goods (even if they are no longer physically in your possession).
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Thanks - also to amiHH reference to previous responses/glossary, where best answer was found, i.e. "goods subject to retention of title"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Vorbehaltsware = retention of tile on goods sold; Eigentumsvorbehalt = reservation/ retention of t
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +1Retained goods / Retention of titleChris Rowson
4 +1conditional sale = EigentumsvorbehaltJKB


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conditional sale = Eigentumsvorbehalt


Explanation:
Vorbehaltsware = goods sold on condition


    Reference: http://leo.org
JKB
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
17 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorbehaltsware = retention of tile on goods sold; Eigentumsvorbehalt = reservation/ retention of t


Explanation:
Dietl/ Lorenz
Wörterbuch f/ Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 13:25:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, thank you. It should read \"title\".
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heather Starastin: Don't you mean "retention of TITLE"? :-)
2 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retained goods / Retention of title


Explanation:
§10 Retention of Title (or Ownership)
...
2. If the retained goods are ...

I would refer to the goods like this. It means, obviously, the goods for which title is retained, not that the goods are retained.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 01:03:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Goods subject to retention of title\" is of course OK, since it is fully explicit. But in my opinion \"retained goods\" is better, because it is simpler, while still being perfectly adequate: if you retain title, you retain the goods (even if they are no longer physically in your possession).

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks - also to amiHH reference to previous responses/glossary, where best answer was found, i.e. "goods subject to retention of title"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AmiHH: though I usually prefer to say reserved goods and retention of title. BTW, I could have sworn this was in the glossary.
25 mins