KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Erwerbsstätte

English translation: commercial property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erwerbsstätte
English translation:commercial property
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:37 Jul 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Erwerbsstätte
Text refers to changes on the industrial property market. "Auf dem gewerblichen Immobilienmarkt von heute werden neben Grundstücken auch Immobilien und Mietflächen gehandelt....Nicht mehr Produktionseinheiten, sondern Laden-, Büro- unf Freizeitflächen prägen unsere Erwerbsstätten."
Heather Starastin
Canada
commercial properties
Explanation:
This is my best guess. I think they are simply indicating that they are leasing/selling locations where business can be conducted, i.e. money can be made.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Yep, that seems to fit my context best. Thanks v. much! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3commercial properties
Kim Metzger
4commercial locations
Dr. Fred Thomson
4marketing potential
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commercial properties


Explanation:
This is my best guess. I think they are simply indicating that they are leasing/selling locations where business can be conducted, i.e. money can be made.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Yep, that seems to fit my context best. Thanks v. much! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Derx: in general, all places where you can earn money, where people are employed
35 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  stefana: maybealso "businesslocations". I think that the author intends to highlight the transition from blue collar to white collar activities, or in other wordsthe service sector
2 days5 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketing potential


Explanation:
in other words:
the potential to sell (and thus to make money by means of commissions etc.) has switched from being mostly production premises to shops, offices etc.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial locations


Explanation:
Whereas production sites were at one time the key commecrical locations on the market, now the favorites are stores, offices, and amusement sites.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861