KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

personelle Kapazitätsanpassungen

English translation: adjustment of personnel resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:personelle Kapazitätsanpassungen
English translation:adjustment of personnel resources
Entered by: danilingua

18:15 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: personelle Kapazitätsanpassungen
in unseren Betrieben über Zeitkonten
danilingua
Germany
adjustment of personnel resources
Explanation:
or: adjustment in the area of personnel resources.
I like "resources" better than "capacity." It sounds a lot more English.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
thank you, sorry 4 the delay!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adjustment of personnel resources
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2personell/staffing capacity adjustment(s)
Kathi Stock
4workforce flexibility/adaptabilitymbrunet
4personell/staffing capacity adjustment(s)
Kathi Stock
4personnel capacity adjustments
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personell/staffing capacity adjustment(s)


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 18:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personnel of course...sorry for the type

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glyn Haggett: How about being a little freer and saying "adjustments to staffing levels"?
3 hrs
  -> sounds good to me!

agree  jerrie: agree Glyn re:wording
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personnel capacity adjustments


Explanation:
A literal translation. More context would help.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personell/staffing capacity adjustment(s)


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 18:31:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the double entry....my internet connection worked too slow

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjustment of personnel resources


Explanation:
or: adjustment in the area of personnel resources.
I like "resources" better than "capacity." It sounds a lot more English.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
thank you, sorry 4 the delay!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stefana

agree  Steffen Walter: or human resources, to use the buzz word
2 days17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
workforce flexibility/adaptability


Explanation:
Alerternative: hiring flexibility

mbrunet
PRO pts in pair: 32