KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Kernkompetenzen

English translation: core competencies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kernkompetenzen
English translation:core competencies
Entered by: danilingua

13:44 Jul 6, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Kernkompetenzen
key competencES
key competencIES

what is the difference, please?
danilingua
Germany
core compentencies
Explanation:
Core (not key) is the more prevalant term (from my experience). But key also works and would mean ALMOST the same thing. (another buzz word that will soon become meaningless from overuse)
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
thank you. Translating was easier for me when I was still living in the US...:-) many terms are just self-explanatory
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8core compentencies
Ted Wozniak
4 +1BE vs AE
Kim Metzger
4core competencembrunet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BE vs AE


Explanation:
In the US competencies seems to be the preferred version, whereas competences is the preferred BE version.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
core compentencies


Explanation:
Core (not key) is the more prevalant term (from my experience). But key also works and would mean ALMOST the same thing. (another buzz word that will soon become meaningless from overuse)

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you. Translating was easier for me when I was still living in the US...:-) many terms are just self-explanatory

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bhupali Gupte
11 mins

agree  Ursula Derx: I worked in US company: we used: core compentencies
36 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
41 mins

agree  jerrie: core compentencies for UK also
1 hr

agree  Illona Morris
2 hrs

agree  stefana
3 hrs

agree  xxxjerryk
9 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Although we use BE in NZ, core competencies is the current buzz word in our corporate world too.
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core competence


Explanation:
This is the standard translation of this term.

mbrunet
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter