KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sentence

English translation: as a (as a functionary he had ...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:damals seien (dem Funktionär seien damals ...)
English translation:as a (as a functionary he had ...)
Entered by: Joy Christensen

08:28 Jul 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sentence
Insider behaupten, dem Komsomolfunktionär seien damals Gelder aus dem Vermögen der KpdSU zugeflossen.

Insiders claim that this ex-Komsomol functionary got all his money from the KpdSU.

(I’ve written this in order to avoid writing his name again, fits with the sentence prior to it. Does it seem fitting to write ex?)
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
... that as a ... he
Explanation:
Insiders maintain that as a Consomol functionary he had
received money out of Communist Party funds
or if the context fits:
- come away with Communist Party funds
- gotten away with money from ... C P funds
- been able to lighten Communist Party coffers at the time

I think that with the use of "as" you can bring in the meaning you were looking for with "ex".
Selected response from:

Joy Christensen
Grading comment
JSC – thanks! That’s exactly what I was trying to say...My brain was definitely confused and on the wrong track. My question did get double posted – sorry – but that’s okay because I used info from more than one posting! Wish I could give you all points for helping me. I think my sentence is now correct and logical. gz
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Insiders maintain that he (the Comsomol funtionary) got money from the KPdSU
Mats Wiman
4... that as a ... heJoy Christensen
4Insiders claim...
jerrie
4See comment below
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Insiders maintain that he (the Comsomol funtionary) got money from the KPdSU


Explanation:
(the Communist Party of the Soviet Union) fortune

the 'ex' part does not seem to fit. If he was 'ex' at the time is not clear.

It does not say 'all of his money'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 09:09:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Endres suggestion is good:
Insiders maintain that he (the Comsomol funtionary) got money from the communist party fortune
OR
Insiders maintain that he (the Comsomol funtionary) got money from the KPdSU (German abbreviation for the Communist Party of the Soviet Union) fortune



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 14:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klaus Beyer improved it:
Insiders maintain that he (the Comsomol funtionary) received money from the communist party fortune



    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: But beware of KPdSU, which is a German abbreviation (CPSU or just Communist Party)
5 mins

agree  modilingua: agree also with Endre
29 mins

agree  gangels: "received" instead of "got"...or: ..."came his way"
5 hrs
  -> Good improvement! Thanks!

agree  stefana
3 days13 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insiders claim...


Explanation:
Insiders claim that money was syphoned out of/from the KpdSU coffers to the Konsomol officials of the time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 09:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insiders claim that money flowed freely from the KpdSU coffers to the then Konsomol functionary.



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See comment below


Explanation:
If I understand your question correctly, you want to use "ex" in the sense of "aforementioned." In that case, no, you can't use "ex." Ex implies that he's no longer a member, but it doesn't say that in the text you posted.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... that as a ... he


Explanation:
Insiders maintain that as a Consomol functionary he had
received money out of Communist Party funds
or if the context fits:
- come away with Communist Party funds
- gotten away with money from ... C P funds
- been able to lighten Communist Party coffers at the time

I think that with the use of "as" you can bring in the meaning you were looking for with "ex".

Joy Christensen
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
JSC – thanks! That’s exactly what I was trying to say...My brain was definitely confused and on the wrong track. My question did get double posted – sorry – but that’s okay because I used info from more than one posting! Wish I could give you all points for helping me. I think my sentence is now correct and logical. gz