KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Erstkonsolidierung

English translation: first-time consolidation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erstkonsolidierung
English translation:first-time consolidation
Entered by: danilingua

13:47 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Erstkonsolidierung
... lucky buy effect aus der Wiessnber Erstkonsolidierung in Hoehe von ______
danilingua
Germany
first-time consolidation
Explanation:
Not quite certain about the "lucky buy effect", but the first-time consolidation of a subsidiary refers to the first time this subsidiary was included in the parent company's financial statements.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
thanx ralf.....!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2initial/original consolidation
Karl Apsel
5 +1first-time consolidation
Ralf Lemster
3initial consolidationds282


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initial/original consolidation


Explanation:
Konsolidierung = consolidation

Erst- = initial, original,

It is about the original/inital confirmation of the amount.

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
10 mins

agree  Norman Ellis
19 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initial consolidation


Explanation:
...lucky buy effect from the initial consolidation of "Wiessnber" in the extent of...

Is Wiessnber a name? I haven't come across it before..

ds282

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first-time consolidation


Explanation:
Not quite certain about the "lucky buy effect", but the first-time consolidation of a subsidiary refers to the first time this subsidiary was included in the parent company's financial statements.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
thanx ralf.....!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
6 hrs