KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

aus geschäft aussteigen

English translation: quits business


22:03 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: aus geschäft aussteigen
B. Becker steigt aus familiären gründen aus dem geschäft aus.
retires from klingt zu sehr nach ruhestand.

gets out ofß
dannybln
Germany
English translation:quits business
Explanation:
e.g.:

"SAN FRANCISCO (January 9, 1999 6:07 p.m. EST http://www.nandotimes.com) - Joe Firmage, who at the age of 28 has made not one but two mega-fortunes as a computer pioneer in California's Silicon Valley, has quit the $2 billion company he helped found to promote what he calls "the most important news event in 2000 years" -- his belief that many of today's scientific advances came from space aliens."

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5quits businessSerge L
5 +3Warum nicht ...?
Karl Apsel
4 +3is leaving the business
Trudy Peters
4leaving the business for family reasonsjkjones
4gives up being involved in the businessKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gives up being involved in the business


Explanation:
is what I would say

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quits business


Explanation:
e.g.:

"SAN FRANCISCO (January 9, 1999 6:07 p.m. EST http://www.nandotimes.com) - Joe Firmage, who at the age of 28 has made not one but two mega-fortunes as a computer pioneer in California's Silicon Valley, has quit the $2 billion company he helped found to promote what he calls "the most important news event in 2000 years" -- his belief that many of today's scientific advances came from space aliens."

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.anomalous-images.com/news/news306.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Yes, or "calling it quits"
1 hr

agree  Terri Doerrzapf: with Klaus. "calling it quits"
6 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

agree  jerrie
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Jerrie!

agree  Sueg
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs
  -> Danke Steffen!

disagree  jkjones: may be OK in US, but in UK this is slang
15 hrs
  -> The asker didn't mention if he wanted UK or US English...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is leaving the business


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  pschmitt
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Warum nicht ...?


Explanation:
Wir kennen "retirement" zwar als "Ruhestand", "to retire" kann aber auch "sich aus einer Position zurückziehen" bedeuten, so z.B. "he retired as team captain" = "er gab seine Position als Mannschaftskapitän auf".

"B.Becker retired from business for family reasons" klingt für mich okay ohne die Dinge zu verkomplizieren ...

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
14 hrs

agree  stefana
19 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaving the business for family reasons


Explanation:
retiring is a bit permanent perhaps

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: leaving sounds pretty permanent to me
2 hrs