KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Rechnungsabgrenzung

English translation: deferral / deferred items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechnungsabgrenzung
English translation:deferral / deferred items
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

08:32 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Rechnungsabgrenzung
Das Umlaufvermoegen mit RA erhoehte sich leicht von _____ auf ____

I have found accrual and deferral, the glossary had several options to offer, too. Any other input? Thank you
danilingua
Germany
deferred items
Explanation:
The concept of "Rechnungsabgrenzung" is the separate reporting of items for which a cash flow (or other accounting transaction) has occurred during the current accouting period, but which refer to past or future accounting periods. An example would be costs (such as advance payments) incurred for a project which will be implemented in a subsequent accounting period.

The terminology depends on the accouting rules used; for statements according to German commercial law (HGB), "deferred items" is generally used. US GAAP, for example, have a distinction between deferred items on the asset side ("prepaid expenses") and on the liabilities side ("deferred income") of the balance sheet.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deferred items
Ralf Lemster
5current assets including prepayments
Eva Blanar
4 +1deferral
LegalTrans D
4According to Schäfer Hyperbook
Translations4IT


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deferral


Explanation:
is what the PriceWaterhouseCoopers Accounting and Tax Dictionary says about this.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
34 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
According to Schäfer Hyperbook


Explanation:
Rechnungsabgrenzung f
(ReW) end-of-year adjustments
– year-end adjustments
(ReW) accruals and deferrals
adjustment to allocate revenue and expenditure items to proper accounting periods

Source: Schäfer Hyperbook

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current assets including prepayments


Explanation:
Prepayments is short for accrued expenses (these might be excluded from current assets in the accounts)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deferred items


Explanation:
The concept of "Rechnungsabgrenzung" is the separate reporting of items for which a cash flow (or other accounting transaction) has occurred during the current accouting period, but which refer to past or future accounting periods. An example would be costs (such as advance payments) incurred for a project which will be implemented in a subsequent accounting period.

The terminology depends on the accouting rules used; for statements according to German commercial law (HGB), "deferred items" is generally used. US GAAP, for example, have a distinction between deferred items on the asset side ("prepaid expenses") and on the liabilities side ("deferred income") of the balance sheet.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
10 hrs