KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Finanzmittelfonds

English translation: cash and cash equivalents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Finanzmittelfonds
English translation:cash and cash equivalents
Entered by: danilingua

09:25 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Finanzmittelfonds
Zahlungswirksame Veränderung des Finanzmittelfonds
danilingua
Germany
cash and cash equivalents
Explanation:
"Darstellung der Veränderung des Finanzmittelfonds (bestehend ausCash and Cash Equivalents, vgl. Folie 32) wie folgt"

Your entire phrase is
"net change in cash and cash equivalents"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 09:39:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Net Change in Cash and Cash Equivalents
The difference between the cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the reporting period and at the end of the reporting period\"

http://moneycentral.msn.com/investor/glossary/glossary.asp?T...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 09:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Net Change in Cash and Cash Equivalents
The difference between the cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the reporting period and at the end of the reporting period\"

http://moneycentral.msn.com/investor/glossary/glossary.asp?T...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 09:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also check out: http://213.68.23.43/de/kapitalflussrechnung.asp and http://213.68.23.43/en/statement_cash_flows.asp
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cash and cash equivalents
Alison Schwitzgebel
5liquid assets
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cash and cash equivalents


Explanation:
"Darstellung der Veränderung des Finanzmittelfonds (bestehend ausCash and Cash Equivalents, vgl. Folie 32) wie folgt"

Your entire phrase is
"net change in cash and cash equivalents"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 09:39:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Net Change in Cash and Cash Equivalents
The difference between the cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the reporting period and at the end of the reporting period\"

http://moneycentral.msn.com/investor/glossary/glossary.asp?T...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 09:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Net Change in Cash and Cash Equivalents
The difference between the cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the reporting period and at the end of the reporting period\"

http://moneycentral.msn.com/investor/glossary/glossary.asp?T...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 09:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also check out: http://213.68.23.43/de/kapitalflussrechnung.asp and http://213.68.23.43/en/statement_cash_flows.asp


    www.tu-dresden.de/wwbwlwus/download/ ws0102/vorlesung20.11.01.pdf
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
thank you again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Cruse
31 mins
  -> ah, that weekend work crowd!!!

agree  Rod Darby: I've been translating this with 'changes in funds affecting payments', but I'm beginning to think yours is better! (P.S. hi, crowd!)
1 hr
  -> "net change in cash and cash and cash equivalents" is a standard accounting term....

agree  stefana
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquid assets


Explanation:
Liquid assets are cash and cash equivalent (money at hand and in the bank) and the changes in question probably are about improving the liquidity structure of these. (Keeping even more money at hand - if cash payments are dominant - or more money at a certain bank from where the bulk of the payments are made etc.)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 25