KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

statisticher Wert

English translation: nominal value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:statistischer Wert
English translation:nominal value
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:56 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: statisticher Wert
Dazuzurechnen wären dann noch...einschließlich der Privatquartiere noch einmal € 2,5, bei einem statistischen Wert von X pro Übernachtung.

Simply statistical value?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
nominal value
Explanation:
I would tend to use nominal value in this case. Otherwise it sounds "translated" to my ears. The figure given is a statistical one in the sense of theoretical or nominal rather than actual.
Selected response from:

KiwiSue
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6statistical value
jerrie
4 +2average value
Andrzej Lejman
5 +1nominal value
KiwiSue
4 +1statistically established value (or price or worth)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4weighted average/ weighted mean/ average [mean] value
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
statistical value


Explanation:
was my first thought

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure.
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  gangels
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
9 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
average value


Explanation:
maybe in this context
:-)

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  modilingua
8 mins

agree  kostan
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighted average/ weighted mean/ average [mean] value


Explanation:
Are possible as well. It depens.
Good luck, Gunilla Zedigh!
Re.: 2. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
5. Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: weighted average does not fit the context
1 hr
  -> Perhaps you´re right. Give me a paragraph - and I´ll leave only one version. But it could be weighted so far with the given context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statistically established value (or price or worth)


Explanation:
This would be my choice.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "statistically established value" is quite interesting. I just did not dare to put it.
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nominal value


Explanation:
I would tend to use nominal value in this case. Otherwise it sounds "translated" to my ears. The figure given is a statistical one in the sense of theoretical or nominal rather than actual.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Zweifelhaft. (pro Übernachtung)
7 hrs

agree  stefana
19 hrs